Header Background Global Nav Background Santa Barbara City College Logo
 

Humann, Ellestad, Seale lead All-WSC selections

Alex Humann was a five-time first-team All-WSC selection in three freestyle events and two relays.
Alex Humann was a five-time first-team All-WSC selection in three freestyle events and two relays.

SBCC's Alex Humann made first-team All-WSC Swimming & Diving in five swimming events and second team in the 200 medley relay. Humann, a sophomore from San Francisco, was a first-team choice in the 100, 200 and 500 freestyle as well as the 400 and 800 free relays.

Reese Ellestad and Addison Seale made the first team in four swim events and were second-teamers in the 200 free relay and 200 medley relay.

Gina Jacobson, the state champion in 1-meter diving, was first-team All-WSC in the 1- and 3-meter events as was Ashley Dettmann. This was the first year for the SBCC diving program.

Jacobson was named Diver of the Meet at the WSC Championships and Chuckie Roth was co-Coach of the Year.

The Vaqueros went 40-0 in the regular season and captured their third straight WSC championship. They finished fourth in the State for the second straight year.

All-Conference Swimmers

Alex Humann
1st Team All Conference: 100 Yard Freestyle
1st Team All Conference: 200 Yard Freestyl
1st Team All Conference: 500 Yard Freestyle
1st Team All Conference: 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1st Team All Conference: 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
2nd Team All Conference: 200 Yard Medley Relay

Reese Ellestad
1st Team All Conference: 50 Yard Freestyle
1st Team All Conference: 100 Yard Backstroke
1st Team All Conference: 100 Yard Freestyle
1st Team All Conference: 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
2nd Team All Conference: 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
2nd Team All Conference: 200 Yard Medley Relay

Addison Seale
1st Team All Conference: 200 Yard Individual Medley
1st Team All Conference: 100 Yard Breastroke
1st Team All Conference: 200 Yard Breaststroke
1st Team All Conference: 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
2nd Team All Conference: 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
2nd Team All Conference: 200 Yard Medley Relay

Mackenzie Richards
1st Team All Conference: 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1st Team All Conference: 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
2nd Team All Conference: 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
2nd Team All Conference: 50 Yard Freestyle
2nd Team All Conference: 200 Yard Medley Relay
2nd Team All Conference: 100 Yard Backstroke
2nd Team All Conference: 100 Yard Freestyle

Halie Johnson
1st Team All Conference: 200 Yard Freestyle
1st Team All Conference: 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
2nd Team All Conference: 500 Yard Freestyle
Honorable Mention: 100 Yard Freestyle

Anna Manfreda
2nd Team All Conference: 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
2nd Team All Conference: 100 Yard Backstroke
2nd Team All Conference: 200 Yard Backstroke
Honorable Mention: 200 Yard Individual Medley

Serafina Chavez
1st Team All Conference: 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
1st Team All Conference: 200 Yard Butterfly
2nd Team All Conference: 200 Yard Individual Medley
2nd Team All Conference: 4oo Yard Individual Medley

Lili Talkin
2nd Team All Conference: 100 Yard Breastroke
Honorable Mention: 200 Yard Individual Medley
Honorable Mention: 200 Yard Breaststroke

Kate Winters
2nd Team All Conference: 100 Yard Butterfly
Honorable Mention: 50 Yard Freestyle
Honorable Mention: 200 Yard Butterfly

Sierra Varlesi
2nd Team All Conference: 100 Yard Butterfly
Honorable Mention: 100 Yard Backstroke
Honorable Mention: 200 Yard Backstroke

Charissa Dorn
2nd Team All Conference: 200 Yard Freestyle
2nd Team All Conference: 200 Yard Backstroke
Honorable Mention: 100 Yard Backstroke

Reagan Mroz
Honorable Mention: 500 Yard Freestyle
Honorable Mention: 200 Yard Freestyle
Honorable Mention: 1650 Yard Freestyle

Marie Tibergyn
Honorable Mention: 100 Yard Breastroke
Honorable Mention: 200 Yard Breaststroke

All-Conference Divers

Gina Jacobson
1st Team All Conference: 1-meter
1st Team All Conference: 3-meter

Ashley Dettmann
1st Team All Conference: 1-meter
1st Team All Conference: 3-meter