2019 SBCC Men's Golf Schedule

Date Event Time Results Links
 
January
Sun. 27 Pt. Conception Open, 1st round @ La Purisima GC Final
  14 teams -- 1, SBCC-2 381. 2, Reedley 383. 3, SBCC-1 390. 4 (tie), Palomar 393, Irvine Valley 393. 6, Cypress 394. 7, Mt. SAC 402. 8, Desert 404. 9, Monterey Peninsula 409. 10, Ventura 412. 11, Mt. San Jacinto 417. 12, Bakersfield 427. 13, Taft 431. 14, Glendale 440. 15, Hancock, no score. Medalist (par 72) -- 1, Preston Gomersall, SBCC, 68. 2, Zach Brown, Palomar 73. 3, Kyoshiro Azumada, Palomar, 74. 4 (8-way tie), Felix Dine, SBCC, 75; Joachim Toft, SBCC, 75. SBCC leaders -- Team 1: 1, Preston Gomersall, 68. 20 (tie), Zach Steinberger 78. Team 2: 4 (tie), Felix Dine 75, Joachim Toft 75. 12 (tie), Skyler Booth 76. 17 (tie), JB Jandro 77. 22 (tie), Igor Haenel 78.
Mon. 28 Pt. Conception Open, final round @ La Purisima GC Final 1st & 3rd
  13 teams -- 1, SBCC-1 390-372--762. 2, Palomar 393-370--763. 3, SBCC-2 381-384--765. 4, Reedley 383-385--768. 5, Cypress 394-377--771. 6, Mt. SAC 402-384--786. 7, Irvine Valley 393-406--799. 8, Ventura 412-393--805. 9, Monterey Peninsula 409-409--818. 10, Mt. San Jacinto 417-406--823. Medalist -- 1 (tie), Dalton Davenport, Cypress, 75-71--146; Kyoshiro Azumada, Palomar, 74-72--146. 3 (tie), Preston Gomersall, SBCC, 68-79--147; Tommy O'Rourke, Reedley, 75-72--147. 5, Zach Brown, Palomar, 73-75--148. SBCC leaders -- Team 1: 3 (tie), Gomersall 68-79--147. 7 (tie), Theo Andre-Fouet 80-71--151. 10, Zach Steinberger 78-74--152. Team 2: 7 (tie), Felix Dine 75-76--151, Joachim Toft 75-76--151. 11 (tie), Skyler Booth 76-77--153, JB Jandro 77-76--153. SBCC record -- 12-0.
 
February
Mon. 4 at WSC No. 1, hosted by Canyons @ Valencia CC * Postponed
Wed. 6 at Orange Empire Conference Classic @ Candlewood CC (Whittier) Final 2nd
  14 teams -- 1, Reedley 370. 2, SBCC 383. 3, Mt. SAC 383. 4, Cypress 387. 5, Irvine Valley 397. 6, Desert 401. 7 (tie), Saddleback, Cypress 404. 9, Bakersfield 406. 10, Palomar 419. Medalist (par 70) -- 1, Ben Bernard, Cypress, 72. 2 (tie), Gabe Cloquet, SBCC, 73; Cole Griffo, Saddleback, 73; Tommy O'Rourke, Reedley, 73; Bailey Flickinger, Reedley, 73; Xavier Coreno, Reedley, 73. SBCC leaders -- 2 (tie), Gabe Cloquet 73. 13 (tie), Theo Andre-Fouet 76, Felix Dine 76. Preston Gommersall 79, Trent Caraher 79. SBCC record -- 24-1.
Mon. 11 at WSC No. 1 @ Bakersfield CC * Final 1st
  9 teams -- 1, SBCC 386. 2, Canyons 400. 3, Ventura 403. 4, Glendale 420. 5, Bakersfield 424. 6, Hancock 465. 7, Antelope Valley 467. 8 (tie), Citrus, Victor Valley, no score. Medalist (par 72) -- 1, Nobuhiko Wakaari, Canyons, 74. 2, Jules Laingen, Canyons, 75. 3 (tie), Theo Andre-Fouet, SBCC, 76; Trent Caraher, SBCC, 76. 5 (tie), Brant Schenk, SBCC, 77; Skyler Booth, SBCC, 77; Anguerrand Voisin, Canyons, 77; Scott Schuster, Glendale, 77. SBCC leaders -- 3 (tie), Theo Andre-Fouet 76, Trent Caraher 76. 5 (tie), Brant Schenk 77, Skyler Booth 77. WSC standings -- 1, SBCC 8-0. 2, Canyons 7-1. 3, Ventura 6-2. 4, Glendale 5-3. 5, Bakersfield 4-4. 6, Hancock 3-5. 7, AVC 2-6. 8 (tie), Citrus 0-8, Victor Valley 0-8. SBCC overall record -- 32-1.
Mon. 18 WSC No. 2, hosted by SBCC @ Alisal Ranch (Solvang) * Final 2nd
  9 teams -- 1, Ventura 392. 2, SBCC 395. 3, Canyons 398. 4, Bakersfield 420. 5, Glendale 437. 6, Hancock 439. Medalist (par 72) -- 1, Mason Teron, Ventura, 74. 2, Nick Burns, Ventura, 76. 3 (tie), Brant Schenk, SBCC, 77; Tom Sims, Ventura, 77. 5 (tie), Theo Andre-Fouet, SBCC, 78; Gabe Cloquet, SBCC, 78. SBCC leaders -- 3 (tie), Schenk 77. 5 (tie), Andre-Fouet 78; Cloquet 78. 7 (tie), Skyler Booth 79. WSC standings -- 1, SBCC 15-1. 2, Ventura 14-2. 3, Canyons 13-3. 4 (tie), Glendale 9-7, Bakersfield 9-7. 6, Hancock 6-10. SBCC overall record -- 39-2.
Mon. 25 at WSC No. 3, hosted by Ventura @ River Ridge GC (Oxnard) * 10:00 AM
 
March
Mon. 4 at Bakersfield Invitational @ Bakersfield CC 10:00 AM
Fri. 8 at Mt. San Jacinto Eagle Classic @ Soboba Springs CC 11:00 AM
Mon. 11 at WSC No. 4, hosted by Hancock @ Santa Maria CC * 10:00 AM
Mon. 18 at WSC No. 5 @ Antelope Valley CC (Palmdale) * 10:00 AM
Mon. 25 at WSC No. 6, hosted by Victor Valley @ Spring Valley Lake GC * 10:00 AM
 
April
Mon. 1 at COC Invitational @ Valencia CC 10:00 AM
Mon. 8 at Southern Cal Regional Preview @ Los Serranos CC (Chino Hills) 8:00 AM
Mon. 15 at WSC No. 7, hosted by Citrus @ San Dimas GC * 11:00 AM
Mon. 22 at WSC No. 8, hosted by Glendale @ Oakmont CC * 10:00 AM
Mon. 29 at WSC Finals (WSC 9 & 10), hosted by Citrus @ San Dimas GC * 7:00 AM
 
May
Mon. 6 at Southern Cal Regional (36 holes) @ Los Serranos CC (Chino Hills) % 7:00 AM
Mon. 13 at CCCAA State Championships (36 holes) @ Silverado Resort (Napa) % 7:00 AM
* Conference
% Postseason
Bold: Home event